2018 School at U. Ghana

The 2018 School took place July 30th – August 4th at the University of Ghana. Thank you to all who participated!

 

Downloadable schedule: pdf

This year’s flyer: pdf


Here are some python resources! 

Steps for installing Python/Anaconda/other packages for Paige’s python tutorial on Friday! View PDF here

PDF of Paige’s brief python/jupyter notebook tutorial


Day 1: Monday, July 30th

Morning:

Opening Ceremony

Preview of the week: description of overview vs. project-based tracks

Afternoon Lectures:

Ocean General Circulation – Emily Shroyer

Biogeochemistry I – Winn Johnson

Satellite Oceanography I – Ebenezer Nyadjro


Day 2: Tuesday, July 31st

Morning:

Field trip to the Tema Port

Afternoon:

Field trip to the beach/lagoon – Discussion questions


Day 3: Wednesday, August 1st

Morning Lectures:

Coastal Processes – Stephan Howden

Biogeochemistry II – Winn Johnson

Tides – Brian Arbic

Afternoon Labs:

Physics of Fluids I – Emily Shroyer/Stephan Howden

Biogeochemistry I: Nutrient Analysis (Nitrate and Phosphorus)  – Winn Johnson

Satellite Oceanography Lab I (zipped file) – Ebenezer Nyadjro


Day 4: Thursday, August 2nd

Morning Lectures:

Environmental Pollution in the Densu Estuary – Lailah Gifty Akita

Research Talks – Nefertiti Smith, Emily Shroyer

Introduction to Ocean Modeling– Joseph Ansong

ECCO: Estimating the Circulation and Climate of the Ocean – Dimitris Menemenlis

[The web site of the ECCO project is: https://ecco.jpl.nasa.gov. The latest ECCO ocean state estimate is described here: https://ecco.jpl.nasa.gov/products/latest/ and is freely available here: ftp://ecco.jpl.nasa.gov/Version4/Release3/.]

Afternoon Labs:

Biogeochemistry II: ODV Nutrient Data Analysis (ODV Lab Handout and ODV User Guide) – Winn Johnson

Satellite Oceanography Lab II (attachments included above under Lab I) – Ebenezer Nyadjro

Physics of fluids II – Emily Shroyer/Stephan Howden

 


Day 5: Friday, August 3rd

Morning Lectures:

Coastal Ecosystems I & II – Madeline Foster-Martinez

Fisheries and aquaculture – Angela Lamptey

Mineral geochemistry for precious and base metal exploration – Nikita La Cruz

Afternoon Labs:

Data Analysis – Emily Shroyer/Stephan Howden/Madeline Foster-Martinez

Introduction to Python and Jupyter Notebook (installing instructions for Windows, jupyter notebook example as PDF, ) – Paige Martin

 


Day 6: Saturday, August 4th

Project Presentations: (links to presentations will be added soon!)

Gulf of Guinea MITgcm/ECCO configuration – Cyril Amengor, Patrick Dwomfuor, Emmanuel Brempong

Evaluation of the Reg CM-ES in the Northern Gulf of Guinea Coastal Upwelling System – Elisee Toualy

Satellite Oceanography – Nubi O. A., Daniel O. Imo, Oyatola Opeyemi

Ocean Data View – Temitope, Fakoya

Tides – Jonathan Fafa, Alabi Benjamin O., Oladipo Mumin O.

Using Regional Ocean Modelling Systems to Model Inertial Oscillations – Kwame-Biney Michael, Richmond K Quarco, Dr. Koffi Kouakou, Saviour Udo-Akuaibit

Impact of Security Challenge on Artisinal Fisheries and Water Bodies in Borno-State, Nigeria – Idowu R. T., Ogundeji O. E., Atanda A. M., Olubanjo O. A., Abbator-Ahmed

Pollution in the Lagos Lagoon, Nigeria – Ngozi Oguguah, Temitope Sogbanmu, Olalekan Isioye, Olawale Awe

Visualizing Ocean Temperatures in the Gulf of Guinea using Python – Stanley Igbo, Rising John Osazuwa

Soil Moisture Analysis using SMOS Satellite Data – Babatunde Adebo, Abigail Kafui Adu, Abdullahi Fati

Closing Ceremony

Link to certificate photos will be posted soon!